Scroll To Top

Program by location

Casa da Cultura

Day Activity Hour
29 Photography Workshop IMAGES THAT TELL STORIES 09h30
29 Opening of Photography Exhibition and book presentation THOSE WHO STAY, by João Gigante
Opening of Exhibition OVER THERE, WHERE THE EXTREMES MEET, Luís Miguel Portela Book presentation Who Are We Here - Parada do Monte e Cubalhão
19h30
29 Debut (premiere) of documentaries produced during Film Residency Frontal Shot 2018

TONINHO, O RINGO D’ARMANDA (Toninho, Armanda’s Ringo) Emanuel V. da Silva | Portugal, 2019, 14' DIREITO POR LINHAS TORTAS (Getting there in a roundabout way) Martina Tzvetan | Portugal, 2019, 14' DOMUS Inês Silva | Portugal, 2019, 14' O ÚNICO DIA QUE NÃO REPETIMOS (The Only Day We Don't Repeat) Maria Inês Rodrigues | Portugal, 2019, 17' SABOR SALGADO (Salted Flavour) Vasco Trabulo Bäuerle | Portugal, 2019, 8'
22h00
30 Beginning of Summer Course OFF THE SCREEN – Contemporary Narratives 10h00
30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

L'AVENIR DU PASSÉ, PIERRE ET YOLAND PERRAULT Mina Rad | France, 2019, 61’
17h00
30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

SELFIE Agostino Ferrente | Italy, 2019, 85'
18h15
30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

O MAR ENROLA NA AREIA (The Hissing Of Summer Sands) Catarina Mourão | Portugal, 2019, 15' O LABIRINTO DA SAUDADE (Saudade's Labyrinth - A Mythic Psychoanalysis Of The Portuguese Destiny) Miguel Gonçalves Mendes | Portugal, 2018, 65'
21h30
31 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

TERRA Julia Kushnarenko | Russia, 2018, 30’
17h00
31 RUSSA João Salaviza | Portugal, 2018, 20' 17h30
31 SISTERS OF THE TREES Camila Menéndez, Lucas Peñafort | Argentina, 2019, 82' 18h00
31 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

WASH ME PLEASE Ali Nikfar, Saeed Mayahy | Iran, 2018, 6' CHRIS THE SWISS Anja Kofmel | Switzerland / Croatia / Finland / Germany, 2018, 90'
21h30
01 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

RUSSIAN DREAMER Dmitrii Vologdin, Ilya Zverev | Russia, 2018, 38' CHINESE DREAM Lena Karbe, Tristan Coloma | Germany, 2018, 24' LA FLACA (The Bony Lady) Thiago Zanato, Adriana Barbosa | USA, 2018, 20'
17h00
01 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

HÁLITO AZUL (Blue Breath) Rodrigo Areias | Portugal / Finland / France, 2018, 75'
18h35
01 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

QUATRO ESTAÇÕES E OUTONO (Four Seasons And Autumn) Pedro Sena Nunes | Portugal, 2018, 90'
21h30
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

AROUND THE BED OF A DYING COLLABORATOR Tal Michael, David Ofek | Israel, 2018, 51'
17h00
02 HAMADA Eloy Domínguez Serén | Sweden / Norway / Germany, 2019, 88' 18h00
02 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

LA STRADA DEI SAMOUNI (Samouni Road) Stefano Savona | Italy / France, 2018, 126'
21h30
03 Beginning of the Program HOP TO MELGAÇO 10h00
03 Visit to Photography Exhibition THOSE WHO STAY, with João Gigante OVER THERE, WHERE THE EXTREMES MEET, Luís Miguel Portela 10h00
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

DECLIVE (Slope) Eduardo Brito | Portugal, 2018, 7' FORDLANDIA MALAISE Susana Sousa Dias | Portugal, 2019, 40' TIO TOMÁS, A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS (Uncle Thomas, Accounting For The Days) Regina Pessoa | Portugal, 2019, 13' DER PATRIOT (The Patriot) Katja Fedulova | Germany, 2018, 30'
10h30
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND Heba Khaled | Syrian Arab Republic, 2018, 21'
16h00
03 MY RUSSIAN SPRING Xenia Sigalova | Germany, 2018, 79' 16h30
03 CAMPO Tiago Hespanha | Portugal, 2019, 100' 18h00
03 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

ALL INCLUSIVE Corina Schwingruber Ilić | Switzerland, 2018, 10' THE WAR ON MY PHONE Elke Sasse | Germany / Switzerland, 2018, 90'
21h30
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

TINY SOULS Dina Naser | Jordan / Qatar / France, 2019, 85'
16h00
04 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

BY THE NAME OF TANIA Mary Jimenez, Bénédicte Liénard | Belgium, 2019, 85'
17h45
04 Jean Loup Passek Award ceremony 19h15

Praça da República

Day Activity Hour
29 17h30

Torre do Castelo

Day Activity Hour
04 OUTDOOR SPECIAL SCREENING . CINEMA AT THE TOWER

Guest Film

MENINA Cristina Pinheiro | France, 2017, 100'
22h00

Museu de Cinema de Melgaço Jean Loup Passek

Day Activity Hour
29 Opening of Exhibition "120x160"

Visita guiada por Bernard Despomadères

18h00
04 Visit to the Exhibition "120x160" 21h30

Auditório de Lamas de Mouro

Day Activity Hour
04 Special Session . Guest Films

20 years Short Film Agency Session presented by Eduardo Brito

CINEMA Rodrigo Areias | Portugal, 2014, 9'38'' CIDADE PEQUENA(Small Town) Diogo Costa Amarante | Portugal, 2016, 19' SINAIS DE SERENIDADE POR COISAS SEM SENTIDO (Signs Of Stillness Out Of Meaningless Things) Sandro Aguilar | Portugal, 2012, 28'
10h30

Solar do Alvarinho

Day Activity Hour
01 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy 10h00
02 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy 10h30

Junta de Freguesia de Parada do Monte e Cubalhão

Day Activity Hour
31 Special Outdoor Session

Guest Film

MENINA Cristina Pinheiro | France, 2017, 100'
22h00

Junta de Freguesia de Prado e Remoães

Day Activity Hour
04 Visit Exhibition WHO ARE WE HERE between pathways 14h30

Castro Laboreiro

Day Activity Hour
02 Special Outdoor Session: Castro Laboreiro

Guest Film

MENINA Cristina Pinheiro | France, 2017, 100'
22h00