Scroll To Top

Daily Program

29 July . Monday

Hour Activity Location
09h30 Photography Workshop IMAGES THAT TELL STORIES Casa da Cultura
17h30 Opening of Exhibitions - Photography Projects Plano Frontal 2018

EXTRACORPÓREO, Sofia Espada DETACHMENT, Clara Araújo
Praça da República
18h00 Opening of Exhibition "120x160"

Visita guiada por Bernard Despomadères

Museu de Cinema Jean Loup Passek
19h30 Opening of Photography Exhibition and book presentation THOSE WHO STAY, by João Gigante
Opening of Exhibition OVER THERE, WHERE THE EXTREMES MEET, Luís Miguel Portela Book presentation Who Are We Here - Parada do Monte e Cubalhão
Casa da Cultura
22h00 Debut (premiere) of documentaries produced during Film Residency Frontal Shot 2018

TONINHO, O RINGO D’ARMANDA (Toninho, Armanda’s Ringo) Emanuel V. da Silva | Portugal, 2019, 14' DIREITO POR LINHAS TORTAS (Getting there in a roundabout way) Martina Tzvetan | Portugal, 2019, 14' DOMUS Inês Silva | Portugal, 2019, 14' O ÚNICO DIA QUE NÃO REPETIMOS (The Only Day We Don't Repeat) Maria Inês Rodrigues | Portugal, 2019, 17' SABOR SALGADO (Salted Flavour) Vasco Trabulo Bäurele | Portugal, 2019, 8'
Casa da Cultura

30 July . Tuesday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Beginning of Summer Course OFF THE SCREEN – Contemporary Narratives Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

L'AVENIR DU PASSÉ, PIERRE ET YOLAND PERRAULT Mina Rad | France, 2019, 61’
Casa da Cultura
18h15 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

SELFIE Agostino Ferrente | Italy, 2019, 85'
Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

O MAR ENROLA NA AREIA (The Hissing Of Summer Sands) Catarina Mourão | Portugal, 2019, 15' O LABIRINTO DA SAUDADE (Saudade's Labyrinth - A Mythic Psychoanalysis Of The Portuguese Destiny) Miguel Gonçalves Mendes | Portugal, 2018, 65'
Casa da Cultura

31 July . Wednesday

Hour Activity Location
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

TERRA Julia Kushnarenko | Russia, 2018, 30’
Casa da Cultura
17h30 RUSSA João Salaviza | Portugal, 2018, 20' Casa da Cultura
Intermission
18h00 SISTERS OF THE TREES Camila Menéndez, Lucas Peñafort | Argentina, 2019, 82' Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

WASH ME PLEASE Ali Nikfar, Saeed Mayahy | Iran, 2018, 6' CHRIS THE SWISS Anja Kofmel | Switzerland / Croatia / Finland / Germany, 2018, 90'
Casa da Cultura
22h00 Special Outdoor Session: FREGUESIA DE PARADA DO MONTE

Guest Film

MENINA Cristina Pinheiro | France, 2017, 100'
Parada do Monte

01 August . Thursday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy Solar do Alvarinho
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

RUSSIAN DREAMER Dmitrii Vologdin, Ilya Zverev | Russia, 2018, 38' CHINESE DREAM Lena Karbe, Tristan Coloma | Germany, 2018, 24' LA FLACA (The Bony Lady) Hiago Zanato, Adriana Barbosa | USA, 2018, 20'
Casa da Cultura
18h35 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

HÁLITO AZUL (Blue Breath) Rodrigo Areias | Portugal / Finland / France, 2018, 75'
Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

QUATRO ESTAÇÕES E OUTONO (Four Seasons And Autumn) Pedro Sena Nunes | Portugal, 2018, 90'
Casa da Cultura

02 August . Friday

Hour Activity Location
10h30 KINO MEETING - A meeting on film literacy Solar do Alvarinho
17h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

AROUND THE BED OF A DYING COLLABORATOR Tal Michael, David Ofek | Israel, 2018, 51'
Casa da Cultura
18h00 HAMADA Eloy Domínguez Serén | Sweden / Norway / Germany, 2019, 88' Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

LA STRADA DEI SAMOUNI (Samouni Road) Stefano Savona | Italy / France, 2018, 126'
Casa da Cultura
22h00 Special Outdoor Session: Castro Laboreiro

Guest Film

MENINA Cristina Pinheiro | France, 2017, 100'
Castro Laboreiro

03 August . Saturday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Beginning of the Program HOP TO MELGAÇO Casa da Cultura
10h00 Visit to Photography Exhibition THOSE WHO STAY, with João Gigante OVER THERE, WHERE THE EXTREMES MEET, Luís Miguel Portela Casa da Cultura
10h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

DECLIVE (Slope) Eduardo Brito | Portugal, 2018, 7' FORDLANDIA MALAISE Susana Sousa Dias | Portugal, 2019, 40' TIO TOMÁS, A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS (Uncle Thomas, Accounting For The Days) Regina Pessoa | Portugal, 2019, 13' DER PATRIOT (The Patriot) Katja Fedulova | Germany, 2018, 30'
Casa da Cultura
14h30 Visit to Exhibitions of Photography Residency PLANO FRONTAL SHOT 2018

EXTRACORPÓREO, Sofia Espada DETACHMENT, Clara Araújo Visit to Memória e Fronteira Museum
Praça da República / Espaço Memória e Fronteira
16h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

PEOPLE OF THE WASTELAND Heba Khaled | Syrian Arab Republic, 2018, 21'
Casa da Cultura
16h30 MY RUSSIAN SPRING Xenia Sigalova | Germany, 2018, 79' Casa da Cultura
18h00 CAMPO Tiago Hespanha | Portugal, 2019, 100' Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

ALL INCLUSIVE Corina Schwingruber Ilić | Switzerland, 2018, 10' THE WAR ON MY PHONE Elke Sasse | Germany / Switzerland, 2018, 90'
Casa da Cultura

04 August . Sunday

Hour Activity Location
10h30 Special Session . Guest Films

20 years Short Film Agency Session presented by Eduardo Brito

CINEMA Rodrigo Areias | Portugal, 2014, 9'38'' CIDADE PEQUENA(Small Town) Diogo Costa Amarante | Portugal, 2016, 19' SINAIS DE SERENIDADE POR COISAS SEM SENTIDO (Signs Of Stillness Out Of Meaningless Things) Sandro Aguilar | Portugal, 2012, 28'
Auditório da Porta de Lamas de Mouro
14h30 Visit Exhibition WHO ARE WE HERE between pathways Junta de Freguesia de Prado e Remoães
16h00 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

TINY SOULS Dina Naser | Jordan / Qatar / France, 2019, 85'
Casa da Cultura
17h45 Screening films Running for the Jean Loup Passek Award

BY THE NAME OF TANIA Mary Jimenez, Bénédicte Liénard | Belgium, 2019, 85'
Casa da Cultura
19h15 Jean Loup Passek Award ceremony Casa da Cultura
21h30 Visit to the Exhibition "120x160" Museu de Cinema de Melgaço - Jean Loup Passek
22h00 OUTDOOR SPECIAL SCREENING . CINEMA AT THE TOWER

Guest Film

MENINA Cristina Pinheiro | France, 2017, 100'
Torre do Castelo