Scroll To Top

Summer Course

Off the Screen

Contemporary Narratives

Program

29July . Monday

Hour Activity Location
17h30 Opening of exhibitions FRONTAL SHOT 2018 Praça da República
18h30 Reception to participants Casa da Cultura
19h00 Opening of photography exhibition THOSE WHO STAY, by João Gigante Opening of photography exhibitions FRONTAL SHOT 2017 Presentation of photography book WHO ARE WE HERE? Casa da Cultura
22h00 Documentaries made during the film residency FRONTAL SHOT 2018 Casa da Cultura

30July . Tuesday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Presentation of the Summer Course 2019 Casa da Cultura
11h00 Hop to Melgaço from the Island of Marajó - Between Minho and the Amazon Visual and audiovisual chronicle of the trip to Melgaço from the island of Marajó
Denise Machado Cardoso and Alessandro Ricardo Campos, Universidade Federal do Pará José da Silva Ribeiro, Universidade Federal de Goiás,
Casa da Cultura
12h30 Lunch Casa da Cultura
14h00 Hop to Melgaço from the Island of Marajó - Between Minho and the Amazon Visual and audiovisual chronicle of the trip to Melgaço from the island of Marajó
Denise Machado Cardoso and Alessandro Ricardo Campos, Universidade Federal do Pará José da Silva Ribeiro, Universidade Federal de Goiás,
Casa da Cultura
17h00 Films in competition for the JEAN LOUP PASSEK AWARD Casa da Cultura
21h30 Films in competition for the JEAN LOUP PASSEK AWARD Casa da Cultura

31July . Wednesday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Emotional Map of Miraflor Manuela Matos Monteiro e João Lafuente, ESPAÇO MIRA e FIRA FORUM Casa da Cultura
14h00 Photographed History Sandra Regina Nunes, DIVERSITAS, Universidade de São Paulo Daniel Maciel, AO NORTE – Grupo de Estudos em Cinema e Narrativas Digitais Casa da Cultura
17h00 Films in competition for the PRÉMIO JEAN LOUP PASSEK AWARD Casa da Cultura
21h30 Films in competition for the JEAN LOUP PASSEK AWARD Casa da Cultura

01August . Thursday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Ethnographic incursions in Melgaço from the Brazilian Marajó-Amazônia Denise Machado e Alessandro Ricardo Campos, Universidade Federal do Pará José da Silva Ribeiro, Universidade Federal de Goiás, AO NORTE – Grupo de Estudos em Cinema e Narrativas digitais Casa da Cultura
13h30 Unexpected Narratives: Hyper and Transitory Essays Glaúcia Davino, Universidade Presbiteriana Mackenzie Casa da Cultura
15h00 Old and new roles of Cinematecas Tiago Baptista, Director of the National Archive of Moving Pictures Casa da Cultura
17h00 Films in competition for the PRÉMIO JEAN LOUP PASSEK Casa da Cultura
21h30 Films in competition for the PRÉMIO JEAN LOUP PASSEK Casa da Cultura

02August . Friday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 Project Walalachai – German Migration in Brazil Rejane Zilles, Festival Mimo de Cinema Casa da Cultura
14h00 O Samba do Beco e o Samba das Rocas - Samba of resistance and shared research in urban environments Lisabete Coradini, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Comité de Antropologia Visual da Associação Brasileira de Antropologia José da Silva Ribeiro, Universidade Federal de Goiás, AO NORTE – Grupo de Estudos em Cinema e Narrativas Digitais
17h00 Films in competition for the PRÉMIO JEAN LOUP PASSEK Casa da Cultura
21h30 Films in competition for the PRÉMIO JEAN LOUP PASSEK Casa da Cultura

03.04August . Saturday / Sunday

Hour Activity Location

Participation in Hop to Melgaço

During the sixties thousands of Portuguese people emigrated to France "on the hop", such was the name of the clandestine journey of those looking for a new destination. We propose that you take, not a bumpy ride like the ones from that era, but a leap to Melgaço on the 3rd and 4th of August, and share with us the program we have prepared as part of MDOC – Melgaço International Documentary Film Festival.

Program (online soon)

Program subject to minor changes