6 and 7 aug

Hop to Melgaço

salto a melgaço

Hop to Melgaço

During the sixties thousands of Portuguese people emigrated to France "on the hop", such was the name of the clandestine journey of those looking for a new destination.

We propose that you take, not a bumpy ride like the ones from that era, but a leap to Melgaço on the August 6th and 7th , and share with us the program we have prepared as part of MDOC - Melgaço International Documentary Film Festival.

Entry form

Program

1 Aug . Monday

Hour Activity Location
14h00

Workshops

Summer workshop


Looking and filming

with Mercedes Álvarez

Escola Secundária de Melgaço
18h00

Exhibitions

Exhibition opening


Portuguese Cinema
Homage to Jean-Loup Passek
Museu de Cinema de Melgaço
18h00

Workshops

Documentary workshop


Shall we make a Film?

with Felipe M. Guerra

Escola Secundária de Melgaço
19h30

Exhibitions

Inauguração das exposições do Projeto fotográfico desenvolvido na Residência Fotográfica 2021


Fluxo(s)

de Luana Santos

Terra das cruzes

João Salgueiro Baptista

As bocas negras

de Martí Rosell Civit

Casa da Cultura
22h00

Plano Frontal

Film Residency documentaries FRONTAL SHOT 2021
A inverneira de pontes

Luís Miguel Pereira | Portugal, 2022, 14'

Alua pólen

Beatriz Walviesse Dias | Portugal, 2022, 16'

Até ao amanhecer

J. L. Peixoto, Henrique Queirós, Sebastião Guimarães | Portugal, 2022, 16'

Cristóval - Pontebarxas

Alexandra Guimarães, Gonçalo L. Almeida | Portugal, 2022, 16'

Casa da Cultura

2 Aug . Tuesday

Hour Activity Location
10h00

Off Screen

Course opening session

Manoel BatistaPresidente da Câmara Municipal de Melgaço

Carlos Eduardo Viana - Presidente da Direção da AO NORTE

Paula TavaresDireção do ID+

José da Silva Ribeiroorganização do Off Screen – Curso de Verão

Casa da Cultura
10h30 12h30
14h00 16h30

Off Screen

Metodologias Audiovisuais Participativas

Ponto

Retrospetiva das minhas experiências na produção de vídeos com jovens de duas regiões indígenas do México.

Mariano Baez LandaCIESAS


Change the Approach, uma reflexão sobre o ideal participativo baseado em experiências de vídeo participativas com comunidades indígenas em África e na América

Thor Morales - Insightshare


Fotografia para Investigação Social e Intervenção Comunitária

Verónica Vazquez Valdez - Conselho Nacional de Ciência e Tecnologia (México)


Sonomemoria: memória sonora e etnografias de som participativas

Ivan Deance Bravo e Troncoso e Ricardo García Arrañaga - Sistema Nacional de Investigadores do México

Contra Ponto

Representante a indicar - REDE DE ETNOGRAFIAS AUDIOVISUAIS PARTICIPATIVAS

José da Silva Ribeiro - AO NORTE e ID+

Escola Secundária de Melgaço
15h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Paraíso

de Sérgio Tréfaut | Portugal, 2021, 75'

Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Tomorrow comes yesterday

de Kirsten Gainet | Turkey, 2022, 71'

Casa da Cultura
18h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Mara

de Sasha Kulak | France, 2022, 61'

Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


The territory

de Alex Pritz | Brasil / Denmark / United States, 2022, 86’

Casa da Cultura

3 Aug . Wednesday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 12h30
14h00 16h30

Off Screen

Anthropologist's Gaze / Documentarist's Gaze

Point

Observation of the staging

Alfonso Palazón Meseguer - Universidade Rei D. Juan Carlos, Madrid


Múrcia: the orchard of Europe

Klaus Schriew and Manuel Nicolas Meseguer - Universidade de Múrcia


On the other side of the gaze

Gonzalo Ballester - European Film College da Dinamarca

Counterpoint

Cornélia Eckert - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul (Brasil)

Manuela Penafria - Universidade da Beira Interior

Casa da Cultura
15h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Transit

Hugo Dos Santos | France, 2021, 40’

Casa da Cultura
15h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Quis saber quem sou

António Aleixo | Portugal, 2022, 22’

Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Nous sommes venus

José Vieira | France, 2021, 67’

Casa da Cultura
18h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Four seasons in a day

Annabel Verbeke | Belgium, 2021, 75’

Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


All of our heartbeats are connected through exploding stars

Jennifer Rainsford | Sweden, 2021, 75’

Casa da Cultura
22h00

Sessão Especial ao ar livre


sede da junta de freguesia da Gave

4 Aug . Thursday

Hour Activity Location
10h00

Off Screen

Community projects Affectionate mapping and community gatherings

Affectionate Map of Miraflor

Manuela Matos Monteiro – MIRAFÓRUM


Project Re(con)figurations

Helena Elias – Universidade Nova de Lisboa

Escola Secundária de Melgaço
14h30

Exhibitions

Photography exhibition opening


A landscape called home

João Gigante

Lamas de Mouro
15h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Jack's ride

Susana Nobre | Portugal, 2021, 70’

Casa da Cultura
15h30

Off Screen

Methodological Interdisciplinarity of Contemporary Documentary Photography and Visual Anthropology: Memory and Place.

Olívia Marques da Silva - ESMAD

Centro Cívico de Castro Laboreiro
16h30

Who Are We Here?


Rond-table with

Albertino Gonçalves - Universidade do Minho

Álvaro Domingues - Faculdade de Arquitectura do Porto

Daniel Maciel - AO NORTE e ID+

João Gigante - AO NORTE e ID+

Centro Cívico de Castro Laboreiro
18h00

Exhibitions

Exhibition opening


Who Are We Here on the plateau

Daniel Maciel

Centro Cívico Castro Laboreiro
17h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Périphérique nord

de Paulo Carneiro | Switzerland, 2022, 65’

Casa da Cultura
18h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Alcindo

de Miguel Dores | Portugal, 2021, 79’

Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Aya

de Simon Coulibaly Gillard | Belgium, 2021, 90’

Casa da Cultura

5 Aug . Friday

Hour Activity Location
10h00 12h30
14h00 16h30

Off Screen

Film archives, memories and autoetnography

Point

Paulo Ferreira da Costa - Museu Nacional de Etnologia

Renato Athias - Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

Mina Rad - Festival International du Film Documentaire Après Varan

Counterpoint

Rodrigo Lacerda - CRIA – Centro em Rede de Investigação em Antropologia

José da Silva Ribeiro - AO NORTE e ID+

Escola Secundária de Melgaço
15h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


The photo-cines

Sabrina D Marques | Portugal, 2021, 72’

Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Peace

José Oliveira, Marta Ramos | Portugal, 2021, 25’

Casa da Cultura
17h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Heza

Derya Deniz | Iraq, 2022, 54’

Casa da Cultura
18h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Journey to the sun

Susana de Sousa Dias, Ansgar Schaefer | Portugal, 2021, 109’

Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Zinder

Aicha Macky | Niger, 2021, 84’

Casa da Cultura
00h00

Sessão Especial ao ar livre
| Parada do Monte

Freguesia de Parada do Monte

6 Aug . Saturday

Hour Activity Location
10h00

Visit the exhibitions


Flow(s)

Luana Santos

Land of crosses

João Salgueiro Baptista

Dark mouths

Martí Rosell Civit

Film poster exhibition

Candidates for the Jean-Loup Passek award for Best Film Poster

Casa da Cultura
10h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


And then they burn the sea

Majid Al-Remaihi | Qatar, 2021, 12’ 13”

February 1ST

Leila Macaire, Mo Mo | Myanmar, 2021, 12’

In flow of words

Eliane Esther Bots | Netherlands, 2021, 22’

Casa da Cultura
14h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Subtotals

Mohammadreza Farzad | Poland, 2022, 15’

You can’t automate me

Katarina Jazbec | Netherlands, 2021, 20’'

The doll

Elahe Esmaili | Islamic Republic of Iran, 2021, 30’

Ali and his miracle sheep

Maythem Ridha | Iraq, 2021, 26’

Casa da Cultura
16h15 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Makeup artist

Jafar Najafi | Islamic Republic of Iran, 2021, 76’

Casa da Cultura
18h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Dida

Nikola Ilić, Corina Schwingruber Ilić | Switzerland, 2021, 78’

Casa da Cultura
21h30 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


A thousand fires

Saeed Taji Farouky | France, 2021, 90’

Casa da Cultura

7 Aug . Sunday

Hour Activity Location
10h00

X-RAYDOC

Film projection


Man marked for death, 20 Years later

Eduardo Coutinho | Brazil, 1984, 119'


Talk / debate

with Jorge Campos and Luís Mendonça

Casa da Cultura
13h30

Lunch at Termas de Melgaço

Termas de Melgaço
16h00 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek


Waters of pastaza

Inês T. Alves | Portugal, 2022, 61’

Casa da Cultura
17h20 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Where are we headed

Ruslan Fetodow | Russian Federation, 2021, 63’

Casa da Cultura
18h45 Screening films running for the

Jean-Loup Passek award


Edna

Eryk Rocha | Brazil, 2021, 64’

Casa da Cultura
19h15

Jean-Loup Passek award

Awards ceremony

Casa da Cultura
22h00

Cinema at the Tower
/ Outdoor screening at Torre do Castelo


Scattered throughout the inland

António Aleixo | Portugal, 2021, 77’

Torre do Castelo

• Alternatively to the early afternoon sessions on the 7th (saturday), Hop to Melgaço participants may opt for guided tours in the Memória e Fronteira Museum and the Melgaço Cinema Museum, taking place from 2pm to 4pm. If so, participants should choose that option in the Entry Form.

• Travel between the different locations will be ensured by bus.